Payless Car Rental

Payless Privacy Policy

Notice Last Updated: November 2019
 

Welcome to the Privacy Policy of the CFI VIP-Rent - Payless Licensee in Ukraine.  

We have worked out this Privacy Policy for you to get to know about:

  • what personal data is;
  • which of your personal data we collect;
  • how and why we use it;
  • to whom we deliver your personal data;
  • how we protect your privacy of your personal data;
  • how to contact us if you have questions about processing of your personal data.

References in this Privacy Policy to “Payless”, “we”, “us”, “our” shall mean Company with Foreign investment VIP-Rent (company registered in Ukraine on 17 September 1997, Certificate of State Registration Series A00 No. 025590 issued by Pechersk District in Kyiv City State  Administration, Company Code 25264533, legal address: 4 Gospinalna Street, Kyiv, 01013; head office address: 72 Yamska Street, Kyiv, 03150, Ukraine).

In accordance with Licence Agreement Payless is the Processor and Avis Budget Services Limited  (Avis Budget House, Park Road, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 2EW, U.K.) is the Controller of personal data.

You can find information about Data Controllers and Contact Details by Country on Avis UK website.

We seriously regard the issue of protecting personal data of our clients, persons who could become our clients, and other persons who filed a request or claim with Payless, therefore we strive to protect privacy of your personal data. Payless undertakes to take all necessary measures to prevent improper use of your personal data which become known to us.

We will process your personal data in strict compliance with the requirements set forth by the applicable legislation, and only if we have legal grounds for doing so.

We have worked out this Privacy Policy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”) and the Law of Ukraine on Personal Data Protection dated 01.06.2010 No. 2297-VI.

Please take the time to read this Privacy Notice as it is important for you to know how we collect and use your personal information. By "personal information" we mean all information that relates to a living individual and either identifies, or may be used to identify, that individual.   

The nature of our business and our services to you may require us to share information with our licensor Avis Budget Services Limited and its subsidiaries and its licensees, as well as with AVIS Budget Group Inc. This Privacy Notice does not apply to other Payless locations that are owned and operated by other independent licensee. 

Payless may change portions of this Privacy Notice from time to time, so be sure to check back. If we make a change that significantly affects your rights or, to the extent we are permitted to do so, significantly changes how we use your personal information, we will notify you by way of a prominent posting on our websites, e-mail and/or postal mail prior to the change becoming effective.

INTRODUCTION

Payless wants you to feel comfortable about giving us access to your personal information. Use this Privacy Notice to find out what happens to your personal information when you interact with Payless and what choices you have.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to other independent licensee locations. Please review the privacy notices of other independent licensees for information on how they use personal information that you provide to them.

This Privacy Notice covers the personal information that Payless collect, use and disclose through your use of our products and services either online or offline.

Payless needs to collect personal information from you to rent a vehicle or provide our other services. We collect personal information when you give it to us, such as by telephone, fax, postal mail, email, at the counter, upon completion of an application or enrollment form, joining our Payless loyalty scheme or through your use of our website or mobile Apps or the use of our products and services.

Please be aware that, in certain circumstances, where you do not provide personal information which is required by us, we will not be able to provide the products and services under our contract with you or may not be able to comply with a legal obligation on us. For example, when renting a vehicle with us we will require information such as your name, address, payment information and driver's licence. If you fail to provide this information to us we will be unable to rent a vehicle to you. You will be made aware if this situation arises and what the consequences of not providing the personal information will be.

Sometimes, we will combine the personal information we receive from you with other information we received from other sources so we can provide you a more customised and hassle-free experience. This information may include your name, contact information, travel itinerary, booking request and other information that is relevant to your booking. These third parties include:

  • Travel agents or a third-party booking service that you used to make your reservation;
  • Your employer or association if you are using a corporate / association account;
  • Our licensor, its affiliates and other licensees, in order to create a Wizard account or if you are making a booking in one location served by our affiliates or licensees for rental services in another location served by us; and
  • Police and other law enforcement agencies if you are involved in an accident during your rental, or suffer any loss, damage or theft of the vehicle, or if you incur any speeding, parking, toll or other traffic-related fines or commit any traffic offences during your rental.

The purposes for which we use this information is set out in further detail in the rest of this Privacy Notice.   There are a number of bases in data protection law  that permit Payless to use your personal information for these purposes.  We process your personal data only if at least one of the terms stipulated by Article 6 of GDPR applies. These are: (1) that you have provided your consent to us using your personal information for that purpose (e.g. where you have given us your consent to send you electronic marketing); (2) that we need to use that personal information in order to fulfil our contract to provide products or services to you (e.g. using your information for vehicle rentals or join our loyalty programme); (3) that the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, provided we have balanced these against your rights and interests; and (4) where we need to comply with a legal obligation (e.g. responding to government or law enforcement information requests).

These legitimate interests are: (a) to ensure effective administration and management of your relationship with us, including any rentals with us; (b) to understand how our customers use our services and to manage our vehicle fleet; (c) to carry out research and analysis on what services or products our customers want or how they would like us to improve our services and products; (d) to understand how our customers use our websites and Apps and identify any issues in how the websites and Apps are used and how we can improve the customers usage experience; (e) to tell our customers about the various products and services we can offer; (f) understand and respond to customer feedback; (g) to better tailor and personalise the promotions and benefits that we offer to our customers; (h) to prevent, detect, or investigate unauthorised use of our vehicles and systems and ensure we comply with law and our policies; and (i) manage any disputes and accidents and take legal or other professional advice.

We will collect technical information about your devices when you use our website and App where permitted. To learn about our online data collection, go to the Online Data section.

RENTING A VEHICLE

When you make a reservation, rent a vehicle or join one of our programs such as a corporate programme or our Payless loyalty scheme, we collect information to provide you with our great services (for example, renting a vehicle, including performing the vehicle rental contract as set out in our General Conditions of Rental, Location Specific Conditions and Rental Agreement, providing any requested optional extras, taking payment, pre-authorisations and security deposits and providing discounts and offers or other benefits) and for our legitimate business interests (for example research and development of new products and services, undertaking fraud and security checks and enforcing our legal rights). The information we collect includes:

  • name;
  • email address (if you are booking online or wish to receive e-receipts);
  • You Facebook profile;
  • home address (for license validation and billing);
  • employer details and business address (if you are a member of a corporate program);
  • telephone numbers at which we can reach you;
  • date of birth (for license validation and legal requirements);
  • gender (for license validation);
  • payment information such as your credit or debit card details (security code is obtained for transaction only - we do not keep it);
  • tax number (if specifically requested);
  • information from driver's licence and/or other government issued identification, including if you are an additional driver for the specific rental (for license validation and legal requirements);
  • information from another form of identification documentation such as passport or national identity card if your driver's licence does not include a photo or is not recognisable as you and/or proof of address such as a utility bill (for security and anti-fraud purposes). The information we collect and retain will only include your photo ID where you are informed of this;
  • special discount codes, partner member numbers, association memberships, corporate rewards programs (if you request discounts, special privileges and points programs);
  • special requests and preferences, including:
    • where a delivery or collection service is available, the address where we will drop off or pick-up the vehicle and any optional extras you requested; and
  • other information that may be required to rent you a vehicle and/or provide you with services.

Some vehicles come equipped with a global positioning system (GPS) or similar type tracking device that may also collect information about the vehicle. To learn about vehicle data we collect, scroll down to read about Vehicle Data.

If you have an accident, or suffer any loss, theft or damage to the vehicle during your rental or suffer any mechanical failure, we will collect information regarding such incident including your report of the incident and any police or other third party report including details of those involved, together with the nature of any personal injuries and/or damage to the vehicle and optional extras.  We will use this information to perform our contract with you (for example, the vehicle rental agreement and/or the terms of any optional extra like insurance); for our legitimate business interests (for example, in recovering the costs of any loss or damage caused to the vehicle); for complying with any legal obligation on us (for example, making any required notification of the incident to appropriate authorities); and establishing, exercising or defending legal claims arising as a result of such incident.

During your rental we will collect where and when you rented the vehicle, where and when you returned the vehicle, insurance preferences, fuel consumption, mileage, accident history and other information related to the vehicle and your use of it. This information is required in order to provide you with the services you requested under the rental contract or for our legitimate business interests (for example to monitor the usage of our vehicle fleet).  

In addition to the purposes listed above, we use this information to better understand our customers and provide you with relevant offers.

We will also collect information about any speeding, parking, toll or other traffic-related fines that you incur or any traffic offences that you commit during your rental where these are provided to us by any law enforcement agency.  We will use this information to deal with such fine or offence in accordance with the terms of your vehicle rental agreement with us.

Where you inform us that you have a medical disability that requires an adapted vehicle or other driver aid we will use that information in order to provide you with the service you requested and where you have given your explicit consent to us using that information.

When you call us (from any phone), we may record or monitor the call for quality control, training or similar purposes.

When you purchase a gift certificate or voucher, we collect the name, mailing address and telephone number of the gift recipient in order to fulfill your order. We will only use this information for the specific reason for which it is provided. If you believe that one of your contacts has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact our customer service.

Payless loyalty programme

If you decide to join our Payless loyalty programme we will collect and retain your name, contact details, drivers licence details, and date of birth to create an Payless account for you in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Payless programme,

We will use this information, along with information relating to your historic and future rentals, to allow you to take the benefits of membership of the Payless loyalty programme, including fast-track service at our rental counters, the ability to self-service elements of the rental through our App, and to provide you with further benefits to which you are entitled under the programme such as free upgrades and free rentals.

We also use this information to tailor the communications we may send to you and/or the promotions we may offer to you as a member of Payless loyalty programme from time to time.

We will also use this information for our internal analysis of how our customers use our services and to improve how we provide our services.

Insurance products

If you have requested any of the insurance products that we offer during your rental, such as Personal Accident Insurance or Super Personal Accident Insurance, we will pass your personal information to the insurer that is underwriting that product in connection with you entering into a contract with that insurer for that product.  The name of the insurer will be made available to you when you are requesting the relevant product.

In the event that you make any claim under one of these insurance products, your personal information relating to the claim will be provided to the insurer and any appointed claims handler.  We do this to fulfil the terms of our agreement with you and to establish, exercise or defend any associated legal claims.

The use of your personal information by that insurer will be subject to the terms of that insurer's privacy notice. 

VEHICLE DATA

Some vehicles you rent from Payless have been manufactured or equipped with on-board devices so as to be connected to the internet (connected car) which allow us to send commands to and receive certain information from the vehicle, including geolocation data from a global positioning system (GPS).

PHOTOS & VIDEO

Where indicated by signage at the relevant location, Payless rental locations are also equipped with video security surveillance systems as well as cameras that record as our vehicles depart/enter our lots.

ONLINE DATA

When you download, visit and use our websites and/or Apps, Payless automatically collects technical information. This section tells you more about what technical information we collect and why we collect it.

IP Addresses & other information collected automatically: We may collect your IP address when you visit our websites to help us diagnose problems with our main computers, for system administration, to report aggregated information to our business partners, and to audit the use of our website. We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. In select circumstances, we may use IP addresses to help us identify you when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our Website Terms and Conditions or to protect our service, site, users or others. We may also collect your browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/ or clickstream data to analyse trends in the aggregate and administer the site. 

Session Replay:  When you visit our website, we will sometimes also record information about your browsing session on the site, including which pages you visited and any forms on the website that you completed.  We review this information to identify any technical issues in the operation of our sties and to improve the user interface our sites.  We use a third party to help us with this service and this information will be passed to that third party for this purpose but this information is not disclosed to any other third party.

Cookies & other similar technologies: Please refer to our Cookies Policy located at this site for details of how we use cookies.

Mobile Analytics: When you download and use our Payless Apps, we use mobile analytics software to help us better understand the functionality of our App on your mobile device. Our analytics may record how often you use the App, how you use the App, aggregated usage, performance data and where you downloaded the App from. To read more about how we use information for research please see the Analytics section below.

Mobile GPS and Push Notifications: If you let us, when you use our Payless Apps we may collect location markers using the GPS in your device. Knowing approximately where you are helps the App provide you better service, such as finding the nearest Payless rental location near you. This also helps us send you push notifications or other communications based on your location (for example, nearby special offers) and for providing certain services such as arrival and return notifications, providing information about vehicle location, available upgrades, etc. We will only share this information with our mapping provider for the purpose of providing you our services. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information. If you change your mind about sharing your location or receiving push notifications from the App, adjust the settings of your mobile device to turn off transmission of geolocation data or to stop transmission of push notifications at any time. Just remember if you do turn these features off, you will not receive information tailored to your location or special locations-based offers.

ONLINE ADVERTISING

Payless uses third-parties to provide online or electronic ads on our behalf. These third parties use data about your visits to our websites and Apps usage to send you customised ads that may be of interest to you. This information is collected using cookies, scripts, pixel tags, etags, web beacons and other similar technologies by Payless and our third-party advertising partners in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

MARKETING

Payless may share personal information with third parties (as detailed in the Information Sharing section) to help us with our marketing and promotional projects, such as managing our social media pages, running contests, sweepstakes and other promotions, or sending marketing communications.

We will only use your personal information to send you our marketing where you have given us your consent to receive marketing or we are otherwise permitted by applicable law to do so.  This marketing will be sent to you either electronically or to your postal address.

You don't want to receive promotional and marketing post, emails and text messages from Payless and our partners? No problem! You can withdraw your consent to direct marketing or tell us you do not want to receive such marketing at any time. See the Your Choices section to find out how.

ANALYTICS

We use analytic software, such as Adobe Analytics, Google Analytics and others, to help us to better understand the functionality of our software on our websites and Apps on your device. These software tools record technical information including about your device together with usage information such as how often you use our website or App, which features you use or don't use in the website App or which pages you visit on the website, aggregated usage, performance data, where the App was downloaded from and information about your visit to the site, including details of some of the URL clickstream to, through and from our website.  Further information about these tools is set out in our Cookie Policy.

Want to learn about all what happens when you visit our websites or use our Apps? Learn more under the Online Data section.

CHILDREN

Payless websites, Apps and services are not for children under the age of 16. This includes any links to other websites that we provide for your convenience. We don't knowingly collect personal information from children for any reason. If you think Payless has received personal information of your child or another minor, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

INFORMATION SHARING

Payless may use and share your personal information and vehicle data to affiliated and non-affiliated organisations as follows:

  • Performance of Contract; or
  • Legitimate Interests.
Third party recipient Purpose of disclosure Legal Basis for Processing

Independent licensees / franchisees and network providers in order to perform our contract with you and to understand how you use our services and to improve our business

  • Make and confirm your rental reservation;
  • Provide our rewards program and update partner points and rewards;
  • Connect with your corporate and commercial accounts;
  • Assist with navigation assistance or itinerary planning;
  • Provide customer assistance;
  • Resolve toll, traffic or parking violations;
  • Processing any claims relating to accidents and/or injuries;
  • Providing roadside assistance services;
  • To protect or defend the rights or well-being of us, our employees, customers or others;
  • Verify safe driver criteria for qualified drivers.
  • Performance of Contract;
  • Legitimate Interests;
  • Legal obligation; or
  • Consent.

Travel agents in order to perform our contract with you when you use a travel agent and to understand how you use our services and to improve our business

  • Make and confirm your rental reservation;
  • Process payments and refunds;
  • Assist with navigation assistance or itinerary planning;
  • Provide customer assistance;
  • Providing roadside assistance services;.
  • To protect or defend the rights or well-being of us, our employees, customers or others.
  • Performance of Contract; or
  • Legitimate Interests.

Your employer or organisation in order to provide you with benefits of a corporate or association program and to understand how you use our services and to improve our business

  • Verify drivers licenses or other government identification.
  • Verify eligibility to use designated account and discount codes;
  • Connect with your corporate and commercial accounts.
  • Performance of Contract; or
  • Legitimate Interests.

Brokers in order to perform our contract with you when you book a rental through their service and to protect our business from fraud and bad debts

  • Make and confirm your rental reservation;
  • Process payments and refunds;
  • Provide customer assistance;
  • Handle debt collection;
  • Fraud check.
  • Fraud check.
  • Legitimate Interests.

Booking engines in order to perform our contract with you when you use a booking engine and to understand how you use our services and to improve our business

  • Make and confirm your rental reservation;
  • Verify eligibility to use designated account and discount codes;
  • Process payments and refunds;
  • To protect or defend the rights or well-being of us, our employees, customers or others.
  • Performance of Contract; or
  • Legitimate Interests.

Credit card issuers in order to obtain payment from you

  • Process payments and refunds;
  • Fraud check;
  • Handle debt collection.
  • Performance of Contract; or
  • Legitimate Interests.

Corporate account manager in order to provide you with benefits of a corporate or association program and to understand how you use our services and to improve our business

  • If you are renting with a corporate, membership or other similar commercial entity account, we may share personal information with the organisation that manages the account for their own purposes. We recommend you review their privacy policy to learn more about their privacy practices.
  • Performance of Contract; or
  • Legitimate Interests.

Marketing agent in order to provide you with benefits of a corporate or association program and to understand how you use our services and to improve our business

  • Provide our rewards program and update partner points and rewards;
  • To protect or defend the rights or well-being of us, our employees, customers or others.

Performance of Contract;

or Consent.

IT service providers including IT platform providers and website analytics service providers in order to in order to perform our contract with you and to understand how you use our services and to improve our business

  • Support our IT systems and infrastructure;
  • Provide maintenance services for our IT systems and infrastructure;
  • Provision of data hosting and other data processing services;
  • Provide analytics services relating to your use of our website to identify any technical or user interface issues and/or improvements in connection with the website
  • Legitimate interests.

Government, regulatory and law enforcement agencies in order to meet our legal obligations

  • To verify your driver's license and ensure you meet our safe driver criteria;
  • As requested by these agencies if the disclosure is required or permitted by law;
  • To take action regarding illegal activities, traffic offences or violations of terms of service;
  • If we have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the safety of you or another person; and
  • As otherwise required or permitted by law.
  • Performance of Contract; or
  • Legitimate Interests.

Insurance companies and claims handlers in respect of any insurance product you purchase in connection with your rental

  • Provide and service the insurance product you have requested;
  • Manage any claims that may be made under the relevant insurance policy
  • Performance of Contract; or
  • Legitimate Interests.

We may also transfer or assign your personal information to third parties as a result of, or in connection with a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, bankruptcy, reorganisation, or liquidation.  Or if we are involved in defending a legal claim, information about you that is relevant to such claim may be disclosed to third parties as a result of, or in connection with, associated legal proceedings.

We may, in accordance with the Marketing section, share your information with business and promotional partners (where you have provided your consent to such information sharing) in order to send you information about products and services you may like. If you decide you no longer want to receive such promotional and marketing messages, please read the Your Choices section to find out how you can opt-out.

YOUR CHOICES

If you want to opt-out of receiving promotional and marketing emails, text messages, post and other forms of communications from Payless or our promotional partners in relation to which you might receive in accordance with the Marketing section, you can best opt-out by using one of the following ways:

  • Log into your account and update your profile.
  • Click "unsubscribe" at the bottom of an email we sent you.
  • Send email the customer service representative.

If you do opt-out of receiving promotional and marketing messages, we can still contact you regarding our business relationship with you, such as account status and activity updates, survey requests  in respect of products and services we have provided to you after you rent from us, reservation confirmations or respond to your inquiries or complaints, and similar communications.

Want to close your account, stop doing business with Payless, or otherwise opt out of Payless collecting, using or disclosing your personal information? We will be sorry to see you go. Please contact our customer service representatives.

Please also see your rights set out in Your Privacy Rights section.

SAFEGUARDS

The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable steps to make sure your information is protected from unauthorised use, access, disclosure, alteration, destruction or loss. For financial or payment information, we use firewalls and Transport Layer Security (TLS) encryption. We take security extremely seriously but as no system is 100% secure, we can't completely guarantee the protection of your personal information, any more than any other organisation can.

We do not ask for financial or payment information, such as your credit card number, passcode, account number or pin number, in an e-mail, text or any other communication that we send to you. Please always check that any website on which you are asked for financial or payment information in relation to our rentals or services is operated by Payless, ABG, its affiliates or licensees. If you do receive a suspicious request, do not provide your information and report it by contacting our customer service representatives.

You are responsible for keeping your account passcode, membership numbers and pin numbers safe and secure. Don't share those with anyone. If there is an unauthorised use or any other breach of security involving your information, you must notify us at the customer service contact information below as soon as possible.

INFORMATION RETENTION

Payless keeps your personal information for no longer than is reasonably necessary or required by law. How long we keep it depends very much on the type of information and purpose.

The criteria we use to determine the retention period for certain categories of data is as follows:

  • the length of time that you are a member of Payless loyalty program or any other loyalty scheme that we operate or a member of any corporate programme;
  • how frequently you rent with us or when you most recent rental occurred;
  • whether there are contractual or legal obligations that exist that require us to retain the data for period of time;
  • whether there is any ongoing legal claim that relates to any rental you have made with us, or that is otherwise related to your relationship with us;
  • whether any applicable law, statute, or regulation allows for a specific retention period;
  • whether the personal information is considered to be a special category of personal information, in which case a shorter retention period generally would be applied; and
  • what the expectation for retention was at the time the data was provided to us.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Rentals

As we offer the ability to rent vehicles and benefit from our services in many locations globally, we will transfer your personal information to ABG, its affiliates, independent licensees and travel agents in these locations for the purposes of fulfilling your rental request and/or entering into a rental agreement.  The exact location of where your personal data will be transferred depends on the location of your rental. 

Many of the countries to which your personal information may be transferred for these purposes that are located outside the EU do not benefit from an adequacy decision issued by the EU Commission regarding protection afforded to personal information in that country. 

These transfers are made either as they are necessary for the performance of a contract to which you will be a party, or for pre-contractual measures.  Alternatively, adequacy of data protection is ensured by standard data protection clauses that ABG has in place with the relevant recipient. 

Business operations

In addition, the information we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored by, IT vendors who operate on our behalf.  In particular, these include ABG booking engine hosting provider that is located in the United States.  We also transfer information to a number of providers of business application - such as CRM, marketing applications, as well as eSign service provider.   These providers are primarily located in the EU and the United States.

The United States does not benefit from a decision issued by the EU Commission regarding protection afforded to personal information.  Adequacy of data protection is instead ensured by standard data protection clauses ABG has in place with that third party.  

Given the global nature of ABG’s business, we also transfer information within the group companies of Avis Budget Group, Inc as for certain activities the group uses shared IT functions.  Transfers from within the European Union for these purposes are primarily made to the United States, although transfers may be made to other countries as well.  The United States and many of the other countries located outside the European Union do not benefit from an adequacy decision issued by the EU Commission regarding protection afforded to personal information in that country.  Adequacy of data protection is instead ensured by standard data protection clauses ABG has in place with the recipient.  

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You may have - in accordance with applicable data protection laws - the following rights when it comes to our handling of your personal information:

  • Right of access - you may have the right to request a copy of the personal information we have about you and to request supporting information explaining how the personal information is used.
  • Right of rectification - you may have the right to request that we rectify inaccurate personal information about you.
  • Right of erasure - you may have the right to request that we erase personal information about you.
  • Right to restrict processing - in some situations, you may have the right to request that we do not use the personal information you have provided (e.g. if you believe it to be inaccurate).
  • Right to data portability - you may have the right to receive certain of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit such information to another controller.
  • Right to withdraw consent - where we process your personal information based on consent (including direct marketing consents), you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Furthermore, even in case of a withdrawal we may continue to use your personal information as permitted or required by law.

Right to object: In addition, where we are processing your personal information based on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) you may challenge this.  However, we may be entitled to continue processing your information based on our legitimate interests or where this is relevant to legal claims.  You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

In addition, if specifically provided for under your local law, you will have a right to define post-mortem guidelines - meaning you may define guidelines regarding the storage, erasure and disclosure of your personal data after your death.

Please get in touch with our Data Protection Officer if you would like to exercise any of these rights or in case you should have any concerns about how we process your personal information. You are also free to lodge complaint with the supervisory authority, should you feel that we process your personal information in a way that is against applicable law.

CONTACT DETAILS

You can contact our Data Protection Officer in respect of any issues or questions you have regarding our processing of your personal information by Payless.

Email:  dpo@paylesscar.com.ua

Postal Address: 72 Yamska Street, Kyiv, 03150, Ukraine

Telephone:  +38 (044) 502 20 11

If you are making a rental or visiting a local country version of websites or mobile sites in other countries, please find the data controller information which is listed on Payless UK website.

Cookies

General Information

The Payless website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored by your browser, and allows it to remember information between web pages and browser sessions. Payless uses a number of "first party" cookies - generated and used by the Payless website – and some "third party" cookies – generated on our site by third parties. They enable us to remember each part of your reservation as you go through the site, remember your customer details and display appropriate content based on your selected options and journey. They also help us to understand user behaviour within our site, which means we can make the experience better for you.

Cookies can only store text, which is always anonymous and usually encrypted. Payless will never store any personal information in a cookie.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files generated by websites that you visit holding session data that may be of use later in the site. The data allows the site to maintain your information between pages, and also to analyse the way you interact with the site.

Cookies are secure – they can only store information that is put there by the browser, which is information the user has entered into the browser or that is included in the page request. They cannot run code and they cannot be used to access your computer. If a website encrypts the information in the cookie, only that website can read the information.

There are two different types of cookies: Session and Persistent. They are used for different things and contain different information

Session cookies contain information that is used within your current browser session. These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Nothing is persisted on your machine beyond the time you spend on the site.

Persistent cookies are used to hold information that is used between visits. This data allows sites to recognise that you are a returning customer and react accordingly. Persistent cookies have a lifetime value that is set by the website, which can vary between a few minutes or several years.

Why use cookies?

Cookies are used by the site to keep your session as you progress through the site, keeping track of your reservation details and whether you've logged in. They are used to display relevant products within your journey.

Web analytics cookies, from our partners Google and Adobe, allow us to track customer interaction within the site. This gives us valuable insights which enable us to improve the site and the products and services we offer.

We also work with partners who will write third party cookies which are then used by advertisers on other sites to give you appropriate and relevant adverts based on your browsing history. These cookies do not store personal information enabling other sites to identify you, they are based purely on the browsing history.

Turning off and deleting cookies

All web browsers allow you to limit cookie behaviour or turn off cookies within the settings or options of the browser. The steps to do this are different for each browser, you can find instructions under the Help menu of your browser.

Through your browser you can also view the cookies that are on your computer, and delete individual ones, or purge them all.

Cookies are just text files so you can open them and read the contents. The data within them is often encrypted, or a numerical key corresponding to a web session so they often don't make sense to anything other than the website that wrote it.

If you turn off cookies, the Payless site will not be able to create a reservation. Disabling cookies will also affect the monitoring of your progress through the site, but will not stop the analytics code from recognising your visit.

What cookies does the Payless site create?

The session cookies that Payless writes includes data used by the web server hardware about which server is processing your session, your authentication status (against the Payless customer database) and the details of your reservation.

The persistent cookies that are created by the Payless website are used by our technology partners. They are used to recognise traffic to the site that is returning users rather than new customers. The information that is stored is used to serve you appropriate adverts on other sites on our behalf. Deleting these cookies won't affect your experience or the functionality of the Payless website.

Cookies from technology partners

Cookie type

Partner

Purpose

Default

www.paylesscar.com.ua

Payless uses cookies to enable some of the basic functionality that is required for you to browse and shop on our website, such as remembering which products you have added to your basket. The information collected through these cookies is only used for this purpose and is never shared or sold on to third parties.

Default

Adobe Analytics

Payless partner with Adobe Analytics for web analytics and customer journey analysis. The data that is collected allows us to improve the site, infrastructure, products and services based on where, when and what customers look at. Adobe write both persistent and session cookies. The cookies do not store personal data. Deleting or disabling these cookies will not limit the functionality of the site.